AGLCoverThe Australia’s Got Language Talent Content was an entertaining parody inspired by talent programs such as X Factor, Australia’s Got Talent, Red Faces and Australian Idol – showcasing Deadly Aboriginal Australian talents performing in their Aboriginal Languages.

The Australia's Got Language Talent Contest is part of the Puliima National Indigenous Language Forum, a biennial event hosted by Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre. PUliima brings people together from all over Australia pioneering project ideas from community based Indigenous language projects all sharing a common ambition of preserving and celebrating the languages of our country.

The charasmatic and entertaining judges for the night were Leonard Miller from Far West Language Centre, Geoff Anderson from Parkes Wiradjuri Language Group, Vicki Couzens from Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages and Karina Lester from the South Australian Mobile Language Team. Audience participation was loud and proud and extremely encouraged.

Filmed by First Languages Australia on location in a relaxed cocktail dinner setting, on the night of August the 28th 2013, Australia’s Got Language documentry is a low budget high entertainment program, celebrating and showcasing the depth and diversity of Aboriginal Language and Culture across Australia.

Watch the 14minute film.

Film Credits

Produced by
First Languages Australia and
Miromaa Aboriginal Language & Technology Centre

Host/Concept
Daryn McKenny - Gamilaraay

Director/Producer
Faith Baisden

Judges
Geoff Anderson – Wiradjuri
Leonard Miller – Wirangu
Karina Lester – Pitjantjatjara/Yankunytjatjara
Vicki Couzens – Keeraywoorroong

Participants
Andy Luckaman Peters and David Wilfred – Wagilak
Jacqueline Allen – Wonnaruah
Michelle Jacquelin-Furr and Brooke Joy - Boandik
Iteka and Temana Bromley - Adnyamathanha
Joy Bonner, Karina Barney, Alwyn Doolan and Ashleigh Clarke – Butchulla
Dianne Appleby, Rebecca Youdale and Virgina Albert - Yawuru
Fay Stewart Muir - Boonwurrung
Lynnette Solomon-Dent – Monaro/Ngarigo
Corey Theatre –Gunditjmara/Gunnai
Leonora Adidi - Kalaw Kawaw Ya
Melinda Holden and Bridget Priman - Warrgamay
Faith Baisden – Yugambeh

Production Manager
Carolyn Barker

Camera/Sound
Elizabeth Warning

Editor
Leah Donovan

Sound Editor
Tfer Newsome

Funded by
First Languages Australia
Indigenous Languages Support Program, Australian Government, Attorney-General's Department, Ministry for the Arts